Aller au contenu

Hills › Becoming an owner in Bali, step by step

Hills Uluwatu, Bali

Becoming an owner in Bali, step by step

Seven steps, from the first meeting to the first guests. ZORI Properties guides you from Belgium.

Thinking about it?

It all starts with a meeting

Free and without commitment, in Belgium or by video call. You leave with the plans, the prices and the yield assumptions.

Book a meeting
  1. Step 1 of 7 · Discover

    How can you discover Hills from Belgium?

    At a meeting in Belgium or on a call with ZORI Properties: the project, the available villas, the figures and the guarantees, and time for all your questions.

    Freeand without commitment
    In Belgiumor by video call
    One contactfrom the first question to the keys

    Read step 1 →

  2. Step 2 of 7 · Reserve

    How do you reserve a villa at Hills?

    You choose your villa, from one to four bedrooms, and your interior style, then reserve it with a first payment of €10,000: about €2,000 to set up your Indonesian company and €8,000 as a deposit.

    €10,000first payment
    1 to 4bedrooms depending on the villa
    5 conceptsof interior to choose from

    Read step 2 →

  3. Step 3 of 7 · PT PMA company

    Why do you need an Indonesian company to buy in Bali?

    A foreigner cannot hold land directly in Indonesia. The purchase goes through a PT PMA, a foreign-owned Indonesian company, set up in your name by the developer for about €2,000.

    ≈ €2,000company set-up
    In your nameforeign-owned company
    Includedin the €10,000

    Read step 3 →

  4. Step 4 of 7 · Leasehold

    What is a leasehold in Bali?

    The leasehold is a right to use the land for a fixed period: here 31 years, i.e. 30 years plus the year of construction. It can be extended at any time by negotiation with the landowner; the earlier, the cheaper.

    31 years30 years plus the year of construction
    5% + 1%taxes and notary, included
    Extendableby negotiation

    Read step 4 →

  5. Step 5 of 7 · Construction

    How does the construction of a villa at Hills work?

    About fourteen months, paid in five stages linked to the progress of the works: 35%, 25%, 20%, 15% then 5% at the handover of the keys. The purchase is made with your own funds: banks in Bali do not finance foreign buyers.

    14 monthsof works, approximately
    5 payments35 · 25 · 20 · 15 · 5%
    ≈ €49per day of delay, paid to the buyer

    Read step 5 →

  6. Step 6 of 7 · Handover

    What guarantees come with the handover of your villa?

    At the handover of the keys, after quality control and inventory, your villa is covered by the developer’s guarantees: guarantees of up to 10 years, including 10 years on the structure, and 12 months or 5 years depending on the item.

    10 yearsof guarantee on the structure
    Furnishedand decorated
    Allianzfire, vandalism, disasters

    Read step 6 →

  7. Step 7 of 7 · Rental

    How do you rent out your villa in Bali when you live in Belgium?

    The developer’s rental management takes care of everything for 15% of revenue: listings, pricing, messages, check-ins, cleaning and maintenance, with a dashboard and a monthly report. The estimated net yield is between 8.6 and 10.5% depending on the villa, on a prudent scenario, not guaranteed.

    15%of revenue, management
    8.6 to 10.5%estimated net, not guaranteed
    Monthlyreport and dashboard

    Read step 7 →

Non-contractual information, based on the developer’s documents. Contracts are signed with the developer.

Let’s talk about your project.

A question, a villa that attracts you, the wish to see more? Write to us: we answer you personally.

Write on WhatsApp →